TUTORIAL // Cleaning Make Up Brushes & Beauty Blender

Hello hello!

I’ve been wanting to do this post since forever but I alwaaaays forgotten to do it. Oh well. And since now I have bought a phone holder, so it makes it easier for me to take pictures/videos for a blogpost. So for me, it’s like a tripod. Kinda.

So few days ago I went online to a beauty forum and saw a user said that she just bought her Beauty Blender a month ago and now it’s destroyed. Like, the BB has tiny black spots, it crumbles a bit etc. So I thought, why not make a blogpost on cleaning brushes and BB too? Since my first BB lasted almost a year and just about a month ago I tossed the old one and get a new BB.

Continue reading

TUTORIAL // Skincare Routine

Hello hello!

I know, it’s been quite a while since I last blogged. Last 2 month was quite hectic for me as on December I went back to Jakarta during semester break for holidays. Then my class started on early January, hence the late posts. So recently I had a request on my Instagram page to do a post on my skincare routine.. Well, I am kind of a person who takes good care of my facial skin (?). This is because of my dear Mother. She has always told me to always always alwaaaays remove make up and wash my face properly regardless of how tired I am. This is mostly because she don’t want my face to get acnes due to the dirt and bacterias. So I listened. And I always try to spend more or less 5 minutes dedicated to pampering my skin. For instance, on days when I go out till late night (i.e clubbing), as much as I just wanna jump to bed to get some sleep, I would still take some time to remove my makeup.

Continue reading

LOTD // First Attempt on Smokey Eyes

Hello hello!!

First off, a little update here, few days ago I went to KLCC to meet up with my friend from high school, Neysa. She’s in town for the holidays so we decided to meet up before she left. We had dinner at Ben’s. I had Aglio e Olio Spaghettini and she had Crispy Duck Confit Spaghettini. The catch up session was worth the wait (Neysa was stuck in the jam for like 1.5 hours! LOL), we talked so much about the life I left, the high school life. HAHA. She told me allllll the scandal that went on during the last year of High School. I was shocked to say the least. Simply because I didn’t expect that kind of drama will happen in our school. Then we talked about our present lives, college things, and all. It’s good to see her after such a long time. I haven’t seen her ever since I left high school in 2010. So it’s like 4 years? WOW. Haha didn’t thought it’s been THAT long. We had a blast catching up with each other 

 

Neysa & Me @ Ben's KLCC

Neysa & Me @ Ben’s KLCC

Continue reading